Éloïse Gratton Ad. E.

Partner

Executive Summary

Éloïse is a partner at Borden Ladner Gervais LLP and National Co-Leader of the Privacy and Data Protection Practice Group. She advises clients from various industrial sectors on legal, practical and ethical issues relating to information technology, e-commerce, privacy protection, consumer protection or anti-spam, in connection with their new projects, products, practices and technologies, providing them, both nationally and internationally, with strategic advice on matters of risk management and regulatory compliance, advising as to best business practices, conducting privacy audits or privacy impact assessments and assisting them in crisis management situations (e.g., class actions, security breaches, privacy commissioners' investigations).

Éloïse is one of Canada's foremost experts in the field of privacy and is recognized as the "go to" person, relied upon nationally (by both federal and provincial privacy commissioners, as well as by the federal government) as well as internationally. She has testified before the House of Commons, Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics as well as before the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology. She provides training workshops to judges and members of the Parliament on social media and legal risks. On the international scene, she is a member of the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP) Women Leading Privacy Advisory Board.

She has published several books on IT and privacy issues, which have been cited by the Supreme Court of Canada in some of its landmark privacy decisions. She authored Internet and Wireless Privacy: A Legal Guide to Global Business Practices, one of the first technology and privacy book in Canada (CCH, 2003). Her recent works include Privacy in the Workplace, 4th edition (LexisNexis, 2017), Practical Guide to e-Commerce and Internet Law (LexisNexis 2015), and Understanding Personal Information: Managing Privacy Risks (LexisNexis, 2013). She holds a doctorate degree in law (University of Paris II and U of M) and she has been teaching e-commerce law and privacy and IT law at University of Montreal for several years.

Eloïse is called upon regularly to comment on news reports dealing with new media, IT and privacy issues in Canada, the United States (Wall Street Journal, Fast Company) as well as internationally (U.K., France, Brazil). Her IT and privacy blog was recently awarded Clawbies: Canadian Legal Blog Award. She was selected by her peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in Canada 2016 in the field of IT law and ranked by Chambers 2016 as a leading data protection and privacy lawyer. In 2016, she was named "one of the Top 25 Most Influential Lawyers in Canada" by the Canadian Lawyer Magazine.

Representative Work

Prevention: Compliance, Protection of Privacy / Anti-Spam Legislation

  • Has been mandated more than twenty times to carry out privacy impact assessments and to evaluate risks connected with the management of personal information, to design a protection of personal information program adapted to the needs and risks faced by the client, and to assist in implementing such programs for various clients, including an American multinational corporation traded on the NASDAQ stock exchange, specializing in Internet-related products and services, a Canadian cable and broadcasting telecommunications company, and a leading firm that develops, manufactures, markets and distributes a vast array of generic products for the retail pharmaceutical industry.
  • Has been mandated more than a dozen times to conduct privacy audits, study personal information flows in companies and their subsidiaries ("data mapping") or conduct "gap analysis", focusing on company practices connected with corporate policies and/or applicable privacy statutes. These mandates have been performed for a number of clients, including one of the largest players in the retail trade, a Canadian leader in consumer products and a Canadian company active in the retail pharmaceutical industry.
  • Has been mandated to provide advice respecting questions dealing with human resources and the protection of privacy, including issues related to recruitment, the management of access to information applications, the legality of monitoring practices, as well as the use of biometric data in the workplace. These mandates have been performed for various clients, including one of the largest automobile manufacturers; a Canadian leader in consumer products; a leading company in Analog and Digital Television, High-Speed Internet and Telephone services; one of the world's largest professional services firms traded on the TSX stock exchange; one of the world's largest professional services firms, as well as a multinational corporation working in the biopharmaceutical sector.
  • Was retained by one of the "big four" accounting firms to develop tools and procedures enabling it to assist its clients with certain aspects of the legislative requirements of the CASL (anti-spam) statute in connection with their business practices and to provide consulting services to its clients concerning CASL compliance.
  • Has been mandated by over forty companies to advise them on aspects of the legislative requirements of CASL (the anti-spam statute) in connection with their business practices, to draft and develop necessary in-house and external policies, as well as to develop their employee training programs. This work has been done for various clients, including a leading Canadian company in Analog and Digital Television, High-Speed Internet and Telephone services; one of the world's largest professional services firms traded on the TSX stock exchange; one of the largest automobile manufacturers; a Canadian leader in the consumer products industry (a company quoted on the TSX stock exchange); and one of the world's foremost suppliers of outsourcing services.
  • Has been retained by various clients, including a leading supplier of digital services to traditional radios and on the Web, one of the largest retailers and one of the largest multinational sales and affiliate marketing agencies in the world, to advise on the development of online marketing strategies, as well as on implementing best online behavioural advertising practices.
  • Has been mandated over thirty times to provide training services, or to develop training programs, dealing with conformity to privacy law or the anti-spam statute, to employees who manage customers' or employees' personal information, teams from legal departments (including staff responsible for compliance), as well as to sales, marketing, human resources and information technology teams. Various clients have thus been served, including one of the largest automobiles manufacturers, one of the biggest suppliers of outsourcing services and a Canadian leader in consumer products.
  • Was mandated to provide training to the team of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, in Ottawa in 2009, focusing on privacy issues connected with location-based services, and, in 2013, on the challenges relating to the concept of "personal information" in the light of new Internet technologies.
  • Was mandated by one of the world's largest professional services firms traded on the TSX stock exchange to advise on its overall strategy for implementing the "binding corporate rules" developed by the Working Group on Article 29 of the European Union, enabling that client to transfer personal data across the borders of different European countries, in compliance with the EU's legal requirements.
  • Was mandated by a supplier of geo-location services and by a leading supplier of Mobile Data Intelligence solutions, to draft and prepare "privacy white papers" used by those clients to market their products to potential partners.

Crisis Management: Security Breaches and Investigations/Actions for Breach of Privacy

  • Has been mandated more than thirty times by various clients (including corporations operating in the financial services and retail trade industries) to help them manage security breaches involving different Canadian jurisdictions, including investigating the violations, acting as the contact-person with the different interested parties, the individuals concerned, the media and the different privacy commissioners (including the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, the Alberta and British Columbia Privacy Commissioners and the Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec), and assisting in drafting relevant letters of notification and generally contributing to the response strategy.
  • Has been mandated by an American multinational corporation quoted on the NASDAQ stock exchange and specializing in Internet-related products and services to prepare its defence strategy and represent it in various class action lawsuits across Canada, alleging breaches of privacy connected with their technology products.
  • Has been mandated more than ten times to represent clients in investigations carried out by privacy commissioners, on behalf of several clients, including an American multinational corporation traded on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE), a leader in international family entertainment and interactive media, a multinational technology company, a consumer credit company, a leading provider of insights and knowledge and various financial institutions.

Technologies and Business Transactions

  • Has been mandated to advise several clients, including insurance companies, investment funds and businesses active in new media, on respect for privacy and regulatory compliance in those areas, as regards their business transactions (acquisitions or business partnerships) and/or to carry out diligent privacy-related and compliance audits of the target company, its products and its Web site(s). More specifically, Éloïse has been retained by an American multinational traded on the NYSE stock exchange and a leader in international family entertainment and interactive media, to perform a privacy compliance audit of a virtual business (a 700 million dollar transaction).
  • Has been mandated by various clients to advise them on legal issues relating to cloud computing services. In particular, Éloïse has represented one Canadian communications company that provides diversified services in the negotiation and conclusion of strategic partnership agreements with resellers, OEMs and suppliers of cloud computing services.
  • Has been mandated several times to develop and draft various policies, such as policies governing the use of employers' tools, information systems security policies or policies on managing security breaches and cyber security breach response, as well as policies concerning social media, codes of conduct or codes of ethics, data retention and destruction policies, and Terms-of-Use agreements for websites or online services. These clients have included a leading Canadian company in Analog and Digital Television, High-Speed Internet and Telephone services, one of the world's largest professional services firms traded on the TSX stock exchange, one of the largest automobile manufacturers, a Canadian leader in consumer products (a company traded on the TSX stock exchange) and one of the world's foremost suppliers of outsourcing services.

Publications & Presentations

Éloïse frequently updates her blog http://www.eloisegratton.com/blog/, which discusses new and interesting legal issues on privacy and IT law as they emerge.

Since 2001, Éloïse has authored over one hundred articles and works on information technology law, e-commerce, the protection of personal information and privacy and has spoken on those topics at least one hundred times. Among her more recent contributions are the following:

  • Co-Author with Jules Polonetsky, "Droit À L'Oubli: Canadian Perspective on the Global 'Right to Be Forgotten' Debate," Colorado Technology Law Journal, Spring 2017.  
  • Speaker, "Réagir efficacement lors d'une faille de cybersécurité," The Bar of Montreal - Montpetit-Recrutement Ressources Humaines Conference, organized by the In house Counsel Committee in collaboration with Borden Ladner Gervais,  May 24, 2017.
  • Speaker, "Women Leading Privacy: Career Diversity and Building A Pathway to Board Leadership," IAPP Canada Privacy Symposium 2017, May 18, 2017.
  • Speaker, "Should the Right to be Forgotten Jump the Atlantic?," IAPP Canada Privacy Symposium 2017, May 17, 2017.
  • Speaker,  "Innovations technologiques et "big data": Extraire et utiliser des informations stratégiques à valeur ajoutée tout en gérant ses risques," Women Leaders, 7th edition, "S'engager et s'élever pour performer avec agilité dans la turbulence," Les Affaires Event, May 16, 2017.
  • Speaker, "Global Regulatory Trends: Positioning Canada for Economic Prosperity," Canadian Privacy Summit 2017, May 2, 2017.
  • Speaker, with Raphaël Girard, "Données massives et publicité ciblée: Comment utiliser les renseignements des clients en toute Legal.IT," Legal.IT 2017, Montreal Science Center, Montreal, March 23, 2017.
  • Speaker, "Cybersécurité : Ce que tout haut dirigeant doit savoir en matière de gouvernance et gestion de risques," Hop! Le Sommet du commerce de détail (Annual event for retailers), The Palais des congrès de Montréal, March 22, 2017.
  • Testimony, "Appearance Before the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics to discuss PIPEDA," Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics (ETHI) 42nd Parliament, 1st Session, Meeting No. 46, Room 420, Ottawa, February 14, 2017.
  • Co-Author (Raphaël Girard), "Using Social Insurance Numbers for Identification Purposes: Canadian Perspective on Legal and Privacy Risks," Trusts and Trustees, Oxford Journals, Oxford University Press, U.K., 2017. 
  • Author, CASL Enforcement Decision, "Sending Messages Without Consent," Canadian Privacy Law Review, Vol. 14, No 2 (2017), 14 C.P.L.R., January 2017. (co-author with Brad Freedman) 
  • Author, "Publicité ciblée et défis en matière de protection de renseignements personnels, Le Consommateur numérique : une protection à la hautreur de la confiance?", (under the direction of Pierre-Claude Lafond and Vincent Gautrais), Yvon Blais Ed., fall 2016.  
  • Interview, Peter Menyasz. "Canada Regulator Issues First Detailed Anti-Spam Ruling," Bloomberg Law: Privacy & Data Security, October 27, 2016.
  • Speaker, (with co-panelists Kate Black, Joëlle Jouret and Francesca Spidalieri), "Where In the World: A Quick and Easy Breakdown of Privacy Standards and Regulations, Privacy XChange Forum 2016, Boulders Resort & Spa, Arizona, October 16, 2016. (IDT 911).
  • Author, "Privacy best practices for mHealth apps," Health Legal, U.K., October 2016.
  • Interview, Caroline Larocque-Allard. "Signaler les cyberattaques, une nouvelle obligation." Les Affaires, Droit des affaires, October 8, 2016.
  • Interview, Luis Millan. "Privacy body eyes consent law, mulls changes." The Lawyers Weekly, August 26, 2016. lawyersweekly-digital.com
  • Author, "Future of Privacy Forum guidelines address wearables and wellness apps." eHealth Law & Policy, Volume: 3 Issue: 8, August 24, 2016. e-comlaw.com
  • Interview, Peter Menyasz. "Ashley Madison Aftermath Shows Need to Review Security." Bloomberg BNA, Privacy & Data Security Law, August 24, 2016.
  • Interview, Mathieu Beaumont. "Fournir une empreinte digitale pour entrer au parc aquatique Calypso!?", Cogeco, Dutrizac, July 20, 2016.
  • Interview, Kim Arnott. "Privacy class actions pose threat," Forensic Accounting & Fraud, The Bottom Line & The Lawyers Weekly, Vol. 6 No. 1, July 12, 2016.
  • Author, "Right to be forgotten v. the public interest," The Lawyers Weekly, July 08, 2016.
  • Speaker, Atelier 6 : Technologies de l'information, vie privée et droits fondamentaux, Colloque sur les droits de la personne ACCCDP / CASHRA, May 17, 2016.
  • Author, Special to the Financial Post, "Forget about bringing the 'right to be forgotten' to Canada", Financial Post, May 9, 2016.
  • Interview, "Asking Google to erase your personal data may be unconstitutional," Business News Network, May 9, 2016.
  • Interview, Maryse Jobin. "Droit à l'oubli numérique en Europe : Ce droit devrait-il être appliqué au Canada?" Radio-Canada, International, May 5, 2016.
  • Interview, Marc-André Séguin. "Surveillance étatique : Goliath c. Goliath," Le Journal du Barreau, No. 4, May 2016, p. 32,
  • Speaker, Business Analytics and Privacy-related Risks, IAPP Canada Privacy Symposium 2016, May, 2016.
  • Author, "Challenges with the Implementation of a Right to be Forgotten in Canada," BLG Publication, April 28, 2016.
  • Interview, Gary Hilson. "The shifting sands of cybersecurity," Canadian Lawyer, April 25, 2016.
  • Moderator, Online Tracking and Behavioural Advertising, Canadian Privacy Summit 2016, Conference Board of Canada, Vancouver, April 13-14, 2016.
  • Speaker, Consent is Overrated, IAPP Global Privacy Summit, Washington, D.C., April 5, 2016.
  • Speaker, The use of social media in the context of civic engagement: Legal considerations, Training to members of the Parliament, Ottawa, March 19, 2016.
  • Speaker, Big Data et Analytiques : Enjeux juridiques et éthiques en matière de consentement, In 2 words: Law + Tech Event (Université de Montréal), University of Montreal, March 15, 2016. Chaire L.R. Wilson.
  • Interview, Peter Menyasz. "Canada's Top Court to Review Facebook Lawsuit Forum," Privacy & Security Law Report (Bloomberg), International News, Social Media, March 14, 2016.
  • Interview, Jean-François Codère. "FBI contre Apple 'Le précédent va être là'," La Presse+, March 6, 2016.
  • Interview, Michel Auger. "Refus d'Apple de décrypter un téléphone d'un tueur : Entrevue avec Éloïse Gratton," Radio-Canada, Midi Info, February 17, 2016.
  • Interview, Frédéric Arnould. "Un dangereux précédent ?" Radio-Canada, Téléjournal, February 17, 2016.
  • Interview, Sandra Rubin. "The Legal Considerations of the Internet of Things," LEXPERT, February 8, 2016.
  • Author, "Ontario Court Recognizes Existence of New 'Revenge Porn' Privacy Tort," BLG, January 28, 2016.
  • Speaker, Caught in the Web: Can privacy laws play its fundamental role of protecting individuals?, Caught in the Web, McGill University, Continuing Legal Education, Montréal, November 17, 2015.
  • Speaker, Publicité ciblée et défis en matière de protection de la vie privée, conférence Le consommateur numérique : une protection à la hauteur de la confiance?, organized by La Fondation Claude Masse in partnership with the Centre de recherche en droit public (CRDP) of the University of Montréal, Montréal, November 12, 2015.
  • Interview, Guillaume Touzel-Bond. "Vie privée en affaires," CHOQ-FM Toronto, Émissions spéciales Vie privée 20.15, November 1, 2015.
  • Speaker, Key IT Law Issues for Wearable & Mobile Devices, The Nineteenth Annual Canadian IT Law Association Conference, Toronto, October 26, 2015.
  • Interview, Julie Marceau. "Des ingénieurs diplômés de Polytechnique victimes de vols d'identité," Radio-Canada, October 15, 2015.
  • Speaker, Cloud Services and Privacy – A Work Group Scenario Session, The Conference Board of Canada, Council of Chief Privacy Officers, Ottawa, October 8, 2015.
  • Speaker, De-identification around the World, Privacy. Security. Risk. 2015, presented by the IAPP Privacy Academy and CSA Congress, Las Vegas, October 1, 2015.
  • Author, "Five Common Mistakes Made in Drafting Website Privacy Policies," Internet and E-Commerce Law in Canada, LexisNexis, Volume 16, Number 4, August 2015.
  • Author, "Online Access to Court Decisions and Privacy Implications," Canadian Privacy Law Review, Volume 12, Number 8, LexisNexis, July 2015.
  • Interview, "Comment rester maître de son image sur le web," Radio-Canada, June 19, 2015.
  • Interview, "Canada: OBA report shows need for 'common understanding of SPI," DataGuidance, June 18, 2015.
  • Interview, "Federal privacy bill could make it easier for insurers to share suspicious auto claims information," Canadian Underwriter, June 3, 2015.
  • Author, "New Requirements of The Digital Privacy Act (Bill S-4)," Canadian Corporate Counsel, Canada Law Book (a division of Thomson Reuters Canada Ltd.), June 2015.
  • Speaker, Privacy Class Actions: Update, Strategy and Lessons Learned, IAPP Canada Privacy Symposium 2015, International Association of Privacy Professionals, Toronto, May 28, 2015.
  • Interview, "Des enjeux qui touche aussi la clientele," Les Affaires, May 16, 2015.
  • Speaker, Vie privée et courriels en milieu de travail, Courriel Express : Après-midi d'étude interdisciplinaire conference, organized by Vincent Gautrais and Marie Demoulin (teachers at the École de bibliothéconomie et des sciences de l'information) in the context of the LCCJTI.ca project of the University of Montréal, University of Montréal, May 7, 2015.
  • Interview, "3 conseils pour protéger sa vie privée sur le Web," Protégez-vous, March 30, 2015.
  • Appearance (testimony), "Bill S-4, Digital Privacy Act," appearance before the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, House of Commons, March 26, 2015.
  • Speaker, Mieux comprendre pour mieux protéger : apprenez les différentes facettes de la cybersécurité et évaluez adéquatement les impacts légaux de la protection des données, Cybersécurité, Les Affaires, March 25, 2015.
  • Interview, "La fouille des téléphones devant les tribunaux," La Presse, March 22, 2015.
  • Author, "Health-Tracking Bracelets and Privacy Issues," Canadian Privacy Law Review, Vol. 12, Number 4, LexisNexis, March 2015.
  • Keynote Speaker, Are Privacy Laws Adequate Protection and Servicing Privacy?, Pathways to Privacy Research Symposium, University of Ottawa, February 26, 2015.
  • Speaker, Workplace Privacy Roundtable, 12th Edition on Privacy Law and Compliance: Privacy at the Crossroads, Canadian Institute, February 25, 2015.
  • Speaker, Data Breach Remedies: If a data breach occurs (and it will) now what?, 12th Edition on Privacy Law and Compliance: Privacy at the Crossroads, Canadian Institute, February 24, 2015.
  • Interview, "Avoir un mouchard qui se rapporte à la SAAQ dans son auto," Radio Canada, February 2, 2015.
  • Speaker, Privacy and the Monetization of Data, The Conference Board of Canada, Council of Chief Privacy Officers, January 30, 2015.
  • Co-Author, "Practical Guide to e-Commerce and Internet Law," LexisNexis, 2015.
  • Speaker, Réagir efficacement lors d'une faille de sécurité, Les récents développements en droit de l'accès à l'information et de la protection des renseignements personnels - Les 20 ans de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels dans le secteur privé, Canadian Bar Association, Montréal, December 5, 2014.
  • Author, "Canadian Telcos and Banks Subject to the Quebec Privacy Law," Canadian Privacy Law Review, Vo. 12, Number 1, LexisNexis, December 2014.
  • Speaker, Big Data: Current and Emerging Issues, Key Issues in Privacy and Information management, The OsgoodePD Webinar Series, December 2014.
  • Co-Author, "Bris de sécurité informationnelle : Étapes à suivre et gestion des risques," Développements récents, Les 20 ans de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels dans le secteur privé, Barreau du Québec Continuing Legal Education, Éditions Yvon Blais, Vol. 392, December 2014.
  • Speaker, Designing Privacy Policies that Promote Consumer Trust in the Digital Environment, Canadian Marketing Association, Toronto, November 25, 2014.
  • Speaker, Vie privée sous surveillance, McGill Law Journal, Podcast, November 17, 2014.
  • Co-Author, "Security Breach Involving Personal Information: What Type of Harm Can Lead to Damages Being Awarded?" Canadian Privacy Law Review, Volume 11, Number 12, 2014.
  • Speaker, Loi C-28 : concrètement, comment ça se passe?, Email marketing à l'ère de la loi C-28, Récupérez, entretenez et développez votre bassin de clients potentiels, Les Affaires, Montréal, November 12, 2014.
  • Co-author, "Privacy, Trusts and Cross-Border Transfers of Personal Information: The Quebec Perspective," Dalhousie Law Journal, Vol. 37, No. 1, 2014.
  • Speaker, Cybersecurity: Mitigating Business Risk, The Eighteenth Annual Canadian IT Law Association Conference, Montréal, October 20, 2014.
  • Speaker, Workplace Privacy and Security Group Work Session, The Conference Board of Canada, Joint Meeting between the Council of Chief Privacy Officers and The Council for Security Executives, Montréal, October 16, 2014.
  • Speaker, Vie privée en milieu de travail, Colloque Le droit des technologies de l'information : entre l'adaptation et l'évolution, LexisNexis, Montréal, 25 septembre 2014.
  • Speaker, Indoor Location & Privacy: Steering Clear of the 'Creepy Line', Place: The Business of Location, Opus Research, New York, July 22, 2014.
  • Author, "Q. When is adequacy never adequate? A. When Quebec's data protection law is considered 'inadequate' for Europe," Nymity, Privacy Interviews with Experts, July 2014.
  • Speaker, Loi anti-pourriel/C-28: Soyez-prêts !, Événements Les Affaires, Webinar, June 29, 2014.
  • Speaker, Big Data, Personalization and Digital Market Manipulation, International Association of Privacy Professionals, IAPP Canada Privacy Symposium, May 7, 2014, Toronto.
  • Co-Author, "Key Differences between US and Canadian Anti-Spam Laws," Canadian Privacy Law Review, LexisNexis, Vol. 11 no 6, May 2014.
  • Speaker/Witness, Growing Problem of Identity Theft and it Economic Impact, Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, House of Commons Meeting no 20, Ottawa, May 1, 2014.
  • Co-Author, "Développements récents en vie privée," Les Cahiers de Propriété Intellectuelle, Carswell, Vol. 26, no 2.
  • Co-Author, "Accéder, ou ne pas accéder au matériel informatique de son employé, telle est la question," Les développements récents en droit du travail (2014) du Barreau du Québec, Yvon Blais.
  • Author, "Gaining Consent (New Anti-Spam Law)," Canadian Underwriter, April 1, 2014.
  • Speaker, "Accéder, ou ne pas accéder au matériel informatique de son employé, telle est la question," Legal IT 8.0, Centre des sciences de Montréal, March 31, 2014.
  • Author, "Damages Awards for Privacy Violations Are on the Rise," Canadian Privacy Law Review, Vol. 11, Number 2, LexisNexis, January 2014.
  • Co-Author, "Privacy in the Workplace," CCH Canada Ltd., 3rd edition, 2014.
  • Speaker, Information Privacy and Data Protection: Privacy Training Seminar, Course Leader, Lexpert, Toronto, December 9, 2013.
  • Speaker, La gestion de bris de sécurité dans l'univers infonuagique, Le Droit informatique en nuage, Federated Press, November 19, 2013.
  • Speaker, Protection de la Vie Privée et des Renseignements personnels, Séminaire de formation en vie privée, Privacy Training Seminar, Course Leader, Lexpert, Montréal, November 14, 2013.

Rankings & Recognitions

  • Recognized by Lexpert® with a 2017 Zenith Award Celebrating Women in Law.
  • Recognized in the 2018 and previous editions of Chambers Canada Canada's Leading Lawyers for Business (Privacy & Data Protection).
  • Recognized in the 2017 edition of Benchmark Canada – The Definitive Guide to Canada's Leading Litigation Firms & Attorneys as a Local Litigation Star: Québec and a Litigation Star: Privacy.
  • Recognized in the 2018, 2017 and 2016 editions of The Best Lawyers in Canada® (Information Technology Law).
  • Recognized in 2016 as "one of the Top 25 Most Influential Lawyers in Canada" by the Canadian Lawyer Magazine.
  • Recognized in the 2016 edition of The Canadian Legal Lexpert® Directory (Computer and IT Law).
  • Was awarded Clawbies : Canadian Legal Blog Award for the year 2014, for the best new legal blog, for her blog on privacy and IT law (http://www.eloisegratton.com/blog/).
  • Was mentioned in 2014 in Lexpert® magazine, as being a "business lawyer to watch".
  • Was mentioned in 2013 in Lexpert® magazine, as being a Canadian expert on privacy law.