Borden Ladner Gervais LLP (BLG) has been recognized in 19 practice areas, up from 15 last year, in the 2012 edition of Chambers Global – The World's Leading Lawyers for Business. The international legal ranking publication also named 44 BLG lawyers as leaders in their respective fields, up from 39 in 2011. BLG once again achieved the highest ranking in the categories of Dispute Resolution: Alberta, Energy: Power and Public Procurement.

The rankings for Chambers Global are determined by a team of 100 full-time researchers who conduct thousands of interviews with lawyers and their clients worldwide. With the help of Chambers’ editors, these researchers identify and rank the world’s best lawyers, according to performance in the areas most valued by clients, including technical expertise, business acumen, prompt delivery and value for money. Law firms and lawyers are ranked in bands from 1 to 6, with 1 being the highest ranking.

A complete list of BLG’s rankings is provided below.

Chambers Global – The World’s Leading Lawyers for Business results for BLG:

Practice Area Rankings:

  • Jurisdiction – Canada:
    • Dispute Resolution: Alberta (Band 1)
    • Energy: Power (Band 1)
    • Public Procurement (Band 1)
    • Aboriginal Law (Band 2)
    • Dispute Resolution: British Columbia (Band 2)
    • Employment & Labour (Band 2)
    • International Trade/WTO (Band 2)
    • Pensions & Benefits (Band 2)
    • Banking & Finance (Band 3)
    • Dispute Resolution: Ontario (Band 3)
    • Dispute Resolution: Québec (Band 3)
    • Intellectual Property (Band 3)
    • Real Estate (Band 3)
    • Restructuring/Insolvency (Band 3)
    • Corporate/M&A (Band 4)
    • Projects: PPP & Infrastructure (Band 4)
    • Competition/Antitrust (Band 5)
    • Tax (Band 5)
  • Jurisdiction – Latin America-wide:
    • Projects: Mining: Leading Canadian Firms (Band 3)

Individual Rankings:

  • Kenneth Atlas – Banking & Finance (Band 2)
  • Jeffery A. Barnes – Corporate/M&A (Band 4)
  • Linda Bertoldi – Energy: Power (Transactional) (Band 1)
  • Todd Bissett – Corporate/M&A (Foreign Expert); Corporate/M&A (International Firms) (Foreign Expert)
  • Randall W. Block, QC – Dispute Resolution: Alberta (Band 1)
  • Eric Boehm – Information Technology (Up and Coming)
  • J. Bruce Carr-Harris – Dispute Resolution: Ontario (Band 4)
  • Robert E. Charbonneau – Dispute Resolution: Class Action (Band 1); Dispute Resolution: Québec (Band 2)
  • Robert J.C. Deane – Dispute Resolution: Arbitration (Up and Coming); Dispute Resolution: British Columbia (Band 4)
  • Brad Dixon – Dispute Resolution: British Columbia (Band 4); Dispute Resolution: Class Action (Band 3)
  • James D.G. Douglas – Dispute Resolution: Ontario (Band 4)
  • Marc Duchesne – Restructuring/Insolvency (Band 3)
  • Eric Dufour – Competition/Antitrust (Up and Coming)
  • Jennifer Fantini – Employment & Labour (Up and Coming)
  • Frank Foran, QC – Dispute Resolution: Alberta (Band 1); Dispute Resolution: Arbitration (Band 2)
  • Bruce E. Fowler – Banking & Finance (Band 4)
  • Patrick G. Foy – Aboriginal Law (Band 3)
  • Stephen J. Fyfe – Tax (Band 4)
  • Gerald W. Ghikas, QC – Dispute Resolution: Arbitration (Band 1); Dispute Resolution: British Columbia (Band 3)
  • Morton Gross, QC – Real Estate (Senior Statesman)
  • Craig Hill – Restructuring/Insolvency (Band 3)
  • Jack Hughes – Public Procurement (Up and Coming)
  • Robert W. Kitchen – Employment & Labour (Band 2)
  • Kent D. Kufeldt – Corporate/M&A (Band 5)
  • Michael J. MacNaughton – Restructuring/Insolvency (Band 3)
  • Patrick T. McCarthy, QC – Restructuring/Insolvency (Senior Statesman)
  • Barbara McIsaac, QC – Public Procurement (Band 2)
  • Noella Milne – Real Estate (Band 3)
  • Morton G. Mitchnick – Employment & Labour (Band 2)
  • J. Cameron Mowatt – Dispute Resolution: Arbitration (Band 1); International Trade/WTO (Band 3)
  • Brian D. Mulroney – Employment & Labour (Band 2)
  • David Mydske – Real Estate (Band 3)
  • Fred R. Pletcher – Energy & Natural Resources: Mining (Band 4); Latin America-wide jurisdiction – Projects: Mining: Leading Canadian Firms (Band 2)
  • Guy Pratte – Dispute Resolution: Québec (Band 1)
  • Benoît Provost – Banking & Finance (Band 3)
  • Mark Rodger – Energy: Power (Regulatory) (Band 2)
  • Robert S. Russell – Competition/Antitrust: Litigators (Band 2)
  • Douglas R. Sanders – Projects: PPP & Infrastructure (Band 4)
  • David W. Scott – Dispute Resolution: Ontario (Senior Statesman)
  • Gerry Stobo – International Trade/WTO (Band 2); Public Procurement (Band 1)
  • Steve Suarez – Tax (Band 4)
  • Greg Tereposky – International Trade/WTO (Band 1)
  • Magnus Verbrugge – Restructuring/Insolvency (Up and Coming)
  • Gordon J. Zimmerman – Intellectual Property (Band 3)